Lancaster Catholic High School

Skip to main content
Main Menu Toggle
Please Create A Marquee

Fall Sport Accomplishments

Lancaster Catholic Section III Football:

  • Individual Honors:
    • Outstanding Lineman of the Year - Peyton Snopek, Senior
    • Offensive Lineman of the Year - Sebastian Lewis, Senior
    • Defensive Lineman of the Year - Peyton Snopek, Senior

  • First Team Offense:
    • Running Back - Malkam Lawrence, Junior
    • Tackle - Sebastian Lewis, Senior
    • Placekicker - Connor Engle, Senior

  • Second Team Offense:
    • Running Back - Quincy Clark, Senior
    • Wide Receiver - Andrew Miklos, Sophomore
    • Tight End - C.J. Zimmerman, Senior
    • Center - Trey Wells, Sophomore

  • Honorable Mention (Offense):
    • Wide Receiver - Andrew Kirchner, Senior
    • Tackle - Shane O'Leary, Senior
    • Kick Returner - Luke Miller, Junior

  • First Team Defense:
    • IL - Sebastian Lewis, Senior
    • OSLB - C.J. Zimmerman, Senior
    • DE - Peyton Snopek, Senior

  • Second Team Defense:
    • IL - Shane O'Leary, Senior
    • ISLB - Dave Cook, Senior
    • DB - Ethan Baddick, Senior
    • Punter - Andrew Miklos, Sophomore

  • Honorable Mention (Defense)
    • DB - Andrew Miklos, Sophomore

2017 Lancaster Lebanon League Golf:

  • League All-Star:
    • RJ VanTash, Senior
  • Section Three All-Star:
    • RJ VanTash, Senior

2017 Lancaster Lebanon League Girls Tennis:

  • Co-Player of the Year:
    • Riley Smith, Sophomore
  • All-League All-Star:
    • Riley Smith, Sophomore
  • All-League Honorable Mention:
    • Isabel Midcap, Junior
  • Section Two All-Stars:
    • Isabel Midcap, Junior
    • Riley Smith, Sophomore

2017 Section III Field Hockey: 

  • First Team- Midfielders:
    • Alexis Howe, Junior

  •  Second Team- Fowards: 
    • Annie Anater, Senior

  • Second Team- Goalies:
    • Claire Wolfe, Junior

  • Second Team- Honorable Mention
    • Libby Lobeck, Sophomore, Fowards 
    • Helena Ramos, Senior, Midfielders 

 2017 Section III Boys Soccer:

  • Coach of the Year: Joe Dennison

  • First Team All-Stars 
    • Conner Engle, Senior 
    • Christopher Richards, Senior 

  • Second Team All-Stars
    • Andrew Strumminger, Senior 
    • Andres Young, Senior

  • Academic All-Stars
    • Christian Zapata, Senior

2017 Section III Girls Soccer:

  • First Team All-Stars
    • Brynn Rathsam, Sophomore 
    • Julia Castagna, Junior 

  • Second Team All-Stars
    • Gabi Bruno, Sophomore 

  • Academic All- Stars 
    • Sommer Hogan, Senior 

2017 Section III Cross Country:

  • First Team All-Stars
    • Mary Zukus, Junior
      • Mary also qualified for States 

  • Second Team All-Stars
    • Miles McCaskey, Senior 
    • Jotham Ngarama, Sophomore 

  • Academic All- Stars
    • Maddie Smith, Senior 
    • Miles McCaskey, Senior 
    • Gene Otto, Senior 
    • Sal Zuber, Senior 

Volleyball

  • Volleyball posted a record of 10-6 in their season and won the Lebabon Cedars Tournament. This is the second year Lancaster Catholic has had a volleyball team and next year the team will make its debut into the Section III Lancaster-Lebanon League.