Hall of Honor

The purpose of the Lancaster Catholic High School Athletic Hall of Honor is to recognize and celebrate those individuals who, through their participation, guidance and support have made outstanding contributions to Lancaster Catholic athletics.

The Athletic Hall of Honor was formed in 1999 with the first class of honorees inducted in 2000.

The inductees are chosen by a 12 member Selection Committee currently made up of the following members: Dr. Harry Clark, Tim Drevna, Roche Fitzgerald, Mick Greineder, Helen Balasavage Long, Sam Paone, Angie Arnold Sowers, Lisa Wertz Hardwig, James Beck, John Donovan, James Wagner and Mike Reese. Tim St.Clair is the chair of the committee and the committee is overseen by Athletic Director Rich Hinnenkamp.

If you would like to nominate an individual for the LCHS Athletics Hall of Honor, please click here and fill out the online form.
2018 Inductees
 
Jack Booth (1965-69) Outstanding Friend of LCHS Athletics
Angela (Haas) DeMarco (1988-92) Outstanding Athlete - Girls Basketball
Steve Senkowski (1965-69)  Outstanding Athlete - Boys Football & Track
 
2017 Inductees
 
Matthew Balasavage (2003-2007) Outstanding Athlete - Football
Matt Frey (1998-2002) Outstanding Athlete - Boys Swimming
Timothy Tymon (1963-1967) Outstanding Athlete - Boys Basketball
Diana Alexander Wentz (1989-1993) Outstanding Athlete - Girls Basketball
Erik Vargo (1999-2003) Outstanding Athlete - Boys Soccer
 
2016 Inductees
 
Tony "Pops" Arcudi Outstanding Coach - Boys Basketball
Kristin Hirschler Gilhool (1990) Outstanding Athlete - Girls Basketball
Kari Kubala Null (1996) Outstanding Athlete - Girls Basketball
 
2015 Inductees
 
Katie Hayek (2002) Outstanding Athlete - Girls Basketball & Soccer
Ryan Purvis Outstanding Athlete - Boys Basketball & Football
 
2014 Inductees
 
Lamar Kauffman (1982-2014) Outstanding Coach - Girls Basketball
Julie Ressler Lehr (2000) Outstanding Athlete - Basketball & Soccer
Joseph J. Hinnenkamp (1983) Outstanding Athlete - Cross Country & Track
Robert J. Stumpf (1998-2008) Outstanding Coach & Trainer, Friend of LCHS Athletic
 
2013 Inductees
 
Joe Geiger (1970) Outstanding Athlete - Football, Wrestling, Track
Susan Bryce Logan (1994) Outstanding Athlete - Basketball, XC, Track
Dave Wimer (1973) Outstanding Athlete - Football & Wrestling
Gregory Testa (2003) Outstanding Athlete - Basketball, Baseball, Soccer
 
2012 Inductees
 
Gina Testa Bonafede (2001) Outstanding Athlete - Field Hockey, Basketball, Track
Richard Moxley (1991) Outstanding Athlete - Football, Wrestling, Track
Frank Geiger (1970) Outstanding Athlete - Football, Wrestling, Track
Christine O'Donnell Tyndal (1986) Outstanding Athlete - Cross Country & Track
 
2011 Inductees
 
Tommy Floyd (1950) Outstanding Athlete - Football, Basketball, Track
Bill Southward (1994-05) Outstanding Coach - Boys Basketball
Lisa Clark Citro (1998) Outstanding Athlete - Field Hockey, Basketball, Soccer
 
2009 Inductees
 
Norm Bell (1955) Outstanding Athlete - Football & Basketball
Mike Dipaolo (1974) Outstanding Athlete - Football, Wrestling, Track
Walt Legenstein (1965) Outstanding Athlete - Football, Wrestling, Friend of LCHS Athletics
Carol (Krieder) Wagman (1967) Outstanding Athlete - Basketball & Softball
 
2008 Inductees
 
Tom Burger Jr. (1984) Outstanding Athlete - Football, Wrestling, Track
Stephanie Drevna (1998) Outstanding Athlete - Basketball
Tom Doman (1964) Outstanding Athlete - Football, Basketball, Track
John Palko (1963) Outstanding Athlete - Football, Basketball, Track
Sam Paone (1954) Friend of LCHS Athletics
Joe Rettig (1977) Outstanding Athlete - Football, Basketball, Baseball
 
2007 Inductees
 
Tom Bennett (1968) Outstanding Athlete - Football & Track
Robert Krimmel (1943) Outstanding Athlete - Football, Basketball, Track
Leslie Diehl Ziemer (1975) Outstanding Athlete - Basketball & Track
Thomas R. Vargo (1972-87, 2001-05) Outstanding Coach - Wrestling, Tennis, Football
 
2006 Inductees
 
James A. Daecher (1941) Outstanding Athlete - Football & Basketball
Paula Kambic-Kemp (1975) Outstanding Athlete - Basketball
Jim Bennett (1969) Outstanding Athlete - Football & Track
Edward D. Maley (1959) Outstanding Athlete - Football and Basketball
Jim Paul (1965) Outstanding Athlete - Football, Basketball, Track
Matt Senkowski (1994) Outstanding Athlete - Soccer & Track
Robert "Bob" Trees (1951) Outstanding Athlete - Football, Basketball, Track
 
2005 Inductees
 
Clement A. Burger (1937) Friend of LCHS Athletics
Paula Stein-Carr (1973) Outstanding Athlete - Swimming
Pat Duffy (1966-1981) Outstanding Coach - Boys Basketball
Richard "Abe" Krimmel (1946) Friend of LCHS Athletics
Michael P. McDonald (1976) Outstanding Athlete - Football
Herb Moriarity (1954) Outstanding Athlete - Football & Track
Andy Noel (1968) Outstanding Athlete - Wrestling
 
2004 Inductees
 
William Austin (1941) Outstanding Athlete - Football, Basketball, Track
Andy Benko (1972-2000) Outstanding Coach - Football, Track, Cross Country, Girl's Soccer & Wrestling
Joseph Crnkovich (1935) Outstanding Athlete - Football, Basketball, Track
Todd Greineder (1997) Outstanding Athlete - Football & Track
John M. Kubala (1963) Outstanding Athlete - Football, Basketball, Track, Golf
Joe Roda (1967) Outstanding Athlete - Football, Basketball, Track
Jim Wagner (1952) Outstanding Athlete - Football, Basketball, Track
 
2003 Inductees
 
Tom Burger Sr. (1964) Outstanding Athlete - Football & Basketball
Charles "Charley" Frey (1932) Outstanding Ahtlete - Football, Basketball, Track
John H. "Jinx" Ganse (1931) Friend of LCHS Athletics
Gene Kruis (1950-1957) Outstanding Coach - Football, Boys Basketball, Track
Lori Richelderfer (1989) Outstanding Athlete - Basketball, Softball
Bob Souders (1954) Outstanding Athlete - Football, Basketball, Track
Angela Arnold Sowers (1994) Outstanding Athlete - Field Hockey, Basketball, Softball
 
2002 Inductees
 
Mike Abel (1984) Outstanding Athlete - Basketball & Baseball
Sheldon Bertz (1931) Outstanding Athlete - Football, Basketball, Track
Tony Dipaolo (1965-1980, 1993-2001) Outstanding Coach - Football
Peg Kauffman (1983) Outstanding Athlete - Field Hockey & Basketball
Richard Maher (1939) Outstanding Athlete - Football and Basketball
Bruno Schmalhofer (1973) Outstanding Athlete - Football & Track
Donald "Ducky" Welsh (1951) Outstanding Athlete - Football, Basketball, Track
 
2001 Inductees
 
Norm Butz (1937) Outstanding Athlete - Basketball
Norbie "Nups" Danz (1951) Outstanding Athlete - Football, Basketball, Track
Norm Kline (1938) Outstanding Athlete - Football and Basketball
Steve Kirchner (1968) Outstanding Athlete - Football, Basketball, Track
Scott Martin (1990) Outstanding Athlete - Football and Wrestling
Laura O'Donnell (1989) Outstanding Athlete - Cross Country, Basketball, Track
Earl "Buddy" Stoudt (1957) Outstanding Athlete - Football, Basketball, Track
 
2000 Inductees
 
Vicki Bell (1989) Outstanding Athlete - Basketball
Lawrence Berger (1930-1951) Outstanding Coach & Athletic Director
Clyde Butz (1954) Outstanding Athlete - Football, Basketball, Track
Jean Butz (1948) Outstanding Athlete - Football, Basketball, Track
Ben Charles (1957) Outstanding Athlete - Football and Basketball
Dick Fencel (1951) Outstanding Athlete - Football, Basketball, Track
Mimi Senkowski (1974) Outstanding Athlete - Basketball and Track
Chris Hogarth (1985) Outstanding Athlete - Football, Basketball, Track
Regis Kirchner (1932) Outstanding Athlete - Football, Basketball, Track
John Ritchey (1943) Outstanding Athlete - Football
Carmine Taglieri (1958-1982) Outstanding Coach & Athletic Director
Bob Swift (1962) Outstanding Athlete - Football and Basketball
Jack Treier (1955) Outstanding Athlete - Football and Basketball
Patricia Wallace (1960-74) Outstanding Coach - Girls Basketball
Lauren Nikolaus Zink (1994) Outstanding Athlete - Tennis