Summer Reading

Theology Summer Reading Lists

Choose One
 
  • Love Unveiled, by Edward Sri 
  • Signs of Life, by Scott Hahn 
  • Friendship and the Fathers, by Mike Aquilina 
  • Rome Sweet Home, by Scott and Kimberly Hahn 
  • The Seven Storey Mountain, by Thomas Merton 
  • Confessions of X, by Suzanne M. Wolfe
Choose One
 
  • Something Other Than God: How I Passionately Sought Happiness and Accidentally Found it, by Jennifer Fulwiler
  • The Big Hustle: A Boston Street Kid's Story of Addiction and Redemption, by Jim Wahlberg
  • Redeemed: Stumbling toward God, Sanity, and the Peace that Surpasses All Understanding, by Heather King
  • John Paul the Great: Remembering a Spiritual Father, by Peggy Noonan
  • Into the Deep, by Abigail Rine Favale
  • Dying to Live: From Agnostic to Baptist to Catholic, by Ian Murphy
  • Not God's Type: An Atheist Academic Lays Down Her Arms, by Holly Ordway
  • A Song for Nagasaki: The Story of Takashi Nagai: Scientist, Convert, and Survivor of the Atomic Bomb, by Fr. Paul Glynn
  • An Immovable Feast: How I Gave Up Spirituality for a Life of Religious Abundance, by Tyler Blanski
  • Night's Bright Darkness: A Modern Conversion Story, by Sally Read
  • Catholic by Choice: Why I Embraced the Faith, Joined the Church, and Embarked on the Journey of a Lifetime, by Richard Cole
  • A History of the Church in 100 Objects, by Mike Aquilina

English Summer Reading Lists

Required: Watership Down by Richard Adams (Purchase, read, and bring to class.)

Choose One Book to read from the following list:

  • A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court by Mark Twain
  • A Tree Grows in Brooklyn by Betty Smith
  • All Creatures Great and Small by James Herriott
  • The Bean Trees by Barbara Kingsolver
  • Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austin
  • I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings by Maya Angelou - includes adult themes which may be disturbing
  • Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card
  • To be Young, Gifted, and Black by Lorraine Hansberry
  • Trouble by Gary Schmidt
  • When Crickets Cry by Charles Martin

Required: Lizzie Bright and the Buckminster Boy by Gary Schmidt (Purchase, read, and bring to class.)

Choose One Book to read from the following list:

  • When Crickets Cry by Charles Martin
  • Black Like Me by J. H. Griffin
  • Death Be Not Proud by John Gunther
  • Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card
  • The Yearling by M. K. Rawlings
  • The Martian Chronicles by Ray Bradbury
  • Little Women by Louisa May Alcott
  • The Hiding Place by Corrie Ten Boom
  • Trouble by Gary Schmidt
  • The Narrative of the Life of Frederick Douglass by Frederick Douglass
Required:  Monster by Walter Dean Myers (Purchase, read, and bring to class.)

Required: My Antonia by Willa Cather.  (Purchase, read, and bring to class.)

Choose TWO books to read from the following list; only one may be a play. 

  • A Raisin in the Sun by Lorraine Hansberry
  • The Scarlet Letter or The House of the Seven Gables by Nathaniel Hawthorne
  • The Bell Jar by Sylvia Plath (Includes adult themes which may be disturbing.)
  • To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee
  • The Grapes of Wrath by John Steinbeck
  • A Lesson Before Dying by Ernest Gaines
  • The Last of the Mohicans by J. F. Cooper (for the advanced reader)
  • The Color of Water by James McBride
  • Peace Like a River by Leif Enger
  • The Jungle by Upton Sinclair (You may never eat meat again!)

Required: Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet by Jamie Ford (Purchase, read, and bring to class.)

Choose one book to read from the following list:

  • The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain
  • Dandelion Wine by Ray Bradbury
  • Hiroshima by John Hersey
  • Of Mice and Men by John Steinbeck
  • Jim, the Boy by Tony Earley
  • The Final Four by Paul Volponi
  • The Secret Life of Bees by Sue Monk Kidd
  • The Boy Who Dared by Susan Campbell Bartoletti
  • The Old Man and the Sea by Ernest Hemingway

Required: A Long Way Down by Jason Reynolds (Purchase, read, and bring to class.)

Required: The Picture of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde (Purchase, read, and bring to class.)

Choose TWO books to read from the following list: only one may be a play.

  • 1984 by George Orwell
  • A Man for All Seasons by Robert Bolt
  • Dracula by Bram Stoker
  • The Woman in White by Wilkie Collins
  • Rebecca by Daphne Du Maurier
  • The Once and Future King by T. H. White
  • The Tragedy of Othello by William Shakespeare
  • Wuthering Heights by Emily Bronte
  • The Power and the Glory by Graham Greene
  • The Elephant Man by Christine Sparks

Required: And Then There Were None by Agatha Christie (Purchase, read, and bring  to class.)

Choose one book to read from the following list:

  • The Time Machine by H. G. Wells
  • Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen
  • Grendel by John Gardner
  • The Hound of the Baskervilles by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
  • Oliver Twist by Charles Dickens
  • Rebecca by Daphne Du Maurier
  • Dracula by Bram Stoker
  • 1984 by George Orwell
  • Closed Casket by Sophie Hannah

Required: The Noticer by Andy Andrews (Purchase, read, and bring to class.)

Required: Purchase, read both, and bring to class

  • A Farewell to Arms by Ernest Hemingway
  • The Things They Carried by Tim O'Brien
 

Choose TWO books to read from the following list; only one may be a play.

  • A Doll's House by Henrik Ibsen
  • A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man by James Joyce
  • A Streetcar Named Desire by Tennessee Williams
  • Crime and Punishment by Theodore Dostoevsky
  • The House of the Spirits by Isabel Allende
  • The Joy Luck Club by Amy Tan
  • One Hundred Years of Solitude by G.G. Marquez
  • Their Eyes Were Watching God by Zora Neale Hurston
  • Slaughterhouse-Five by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.
  • The Taming of the Shrew by William Shakespeare
  • Snow in August by Pete Hamill

Required: Purchase, read both, and bring to class

  • The Poisonwood Bible by Barbara Kingsolver
  • The Things They Carried by Tim O'Brien 
 

Choose ONE book to read from the following list:

  • All the Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr
  • Cry, the Beloved Country by Alan Paton
  • In Cold Blood by Truman Capute
  • Into Thin Air by Jon Krakauer
  • The Bookseller of Kabul by Asne Seirstad
  • The Boys in the Boat by Daniel James Brown
  • The Devil in the White City by Erik Larson
  • Their Eyes Were Watching God by Zora Neale Hurston
  • The Glass Menagerie by Tennessee Williams
  • A Doll's House by Henrik Ibsen

Required: Purchase, read both, and bring to class

  • Inherit the Wind by Lawrence and Lee, 2007 edition
  • The Tempest by W. Shakespeare

Required: The Book Thief by Markus Zusak (Purchase, read, and bring to class.)

 

Choose One Book to read from the following list:

 
  • The Color of Water by James McBride
  • For All of Us Today: An Inaugural Poet’s Journey by Richard Blanco
  • The Autobiography of Malcolm X by Alex Haley and Malcolm X
  • I am Malala by Malala Yousofzai
  • The Bell Jar by Sylvia Plath
  • The Martian by Andy Weir
  • Selected Poems by Langston Hughes
  • The Carrying by Ada Limone

Required: Purchase both and bring to class.

  • On Writing by Stephen King
  • The Elements of Style by Strunk and White